A Trusted Partner in Music Education Since 1959
Need Help? Call Our Specialists (800) 63-SOUSA
 
 
 
 
 
classic festival solos volume 2
classic festival solos volume 2
 

Classic Festival Solos - Volume 2 - Solo Book by Alfred Publishing

Item #: ALCFSVOL2SB
Price: $5.95
 
Classic Festival Solos - Volume 2 - Solo Book - Classic Festival Solos, Volume II continues to afford the advancing student the opportunity to find performance materials graded from easy to more challenging, including exposure to a variety of musical styles. Many of these works appear on state contest lists.
Flute  
Aries
James C. Lewallen (contributor)
Canto Lyric
Harriett Bolz (composer)
Elf Interludes
Haan
Hungarian Dance No. 6
Douglas Steensland (contributor)
Intermezzo
Ralph R. Guenther (contributor)
Offenbach Ballet
Douglas Steensland (contributor)
Parade
Hahn
Poeme Petite
James C. Lewallen (composer)
Taurus
James C. Lewallen (contributor)
Waltz
Peter Tschaikowsky (composer); Guenther (arranger)
Adagio
 
   
Oboe  
Andante
Johnson
Aria
Christian Dishinger (contributor)
Aura Lee
Clemens
Berceue
Clemens
Folk Song Melodies
Blaine Edlefsen (contributor)
Menuet K. 164
Christian Dishinger (contributor)
Menuet
Christian Dishinger (contributor)
Pastorale
Vladimir Bakaleinikoff (composer)
Sketch
Clemens
Sleeping Beauty Waltz
Blaine Edlefsen (contributor)
Swan Lake
Foster
To a Wild Rose
Clemens
Trumpet Tune
Clemens
Vocalise
Clemens
   
Bassoon  
Estrellita
Simpson
Gavotte
Johnson
Guigue
Johnson
In the Hall of the Mountain King
 
A Little Song
Johnson
March of the Bassoons
Alan Hawkins (contributor)
March of the Leprechauns
Frank Erickson (contributor)
Melody in F
Erickson
Minuetto from Don Giovanni
Erickson
Poupee Valsante
Simpson
Russian Folk Song
Alan Hawkins (contributor)
Serenade
Erickson
The Happy Hunter
Henry T. Paine (contributor)
The Troubador
Henry T. Paine (contributor)
Variation Waltz
Alan Hawkins (contributor)
   
Clarinet
 
Bagatelle
Nilo W. Hovey (contributor); Beldon Leonard (contributor)
Concert Piece
Nilo W. Hovey (arranger); Beldon Leonard (arranger)
Folksongs for Clarinet
George R. Belden (composer)
La Czarine
Nilo W. Hovey (contributor); Beldon Leonard (contributor)
Little Piece
Robert Schumann (composer)
Prelude
Robert Lowry (contributor)
Star Fall
George R. Belden (composer)
Scherzino
Waln
Valse Grazioso
Nilo W. Hovey (contributor); Beldon Leonard (contributor)
Waltz from Coppelia
Nilo W. Hovey (contributor); Beldon Leonard (contributor)
   
Alto Clarinet  
Adagio
 
Andante
Christoph Willibald von Gluck (contributor)
Apple Pie and Mom
Arthur Nix (contributor)
Come to the Sea
Arthur Nix (contributor)
Dusty Rag
 
Excerpts from Concertino
Neal Porter (contributor)
German Band
Norman Goldberg (contributor)
Hidin' Haydn
Leonard
Lonesome Pup
Norman Goldberg (contributor)
Prelude to Midnight
Dallin
Wearing of the Green
Arthur Nix (contributor)
   
Bass Clarinet  
Aubade
Ralph R. Guenther (contributor)
Brahms with Variations
Norman Goldberg (arranger)
Dusty Rag
Arthur Nix (contributor)
Flow Gentle Sweet Afton
Arthur Nix (contributor)
The Happy Hippo
Neal Porter (contributor)
Israeli Melody
Norman Goldberg (contributor)
Jacob's Ladder
Norman Goldberg (arranger)
The Jolly Bass
Arthur Nix (contributor)
Medley from H.M.S. Pinafore
 
Mini-Variations
Arthur Nix (contributor)
Novelette
Goldberg
Sonata in G Minor
Goldberg
The Old Castle
Norman Goldberg (arranger)
   
Alto Sax  
Advance of the Alto
Eugene Rousseau (contributor)
Arioso
Eugene Rousseau (contributor)
Ave Verum Corpus
Racher
Ballade
Harry Gee (composer)
Calm As the Night
Eugene Rousseau (contributor)
Comtempora Suite
Young
Matador
 
The Oxen Minuet
 
Reminiscence
Richard Walker (composer)
Sax Ripple
Elton Burgstahler (composer)
Saxography
Luebke
Tambourin
Sigurd Rascher (contributor)
Traumerei
Sigurd Rascher (contributor)
   
Tenor Sax  
Allegro
Eugene Rousseau (contributor)
Andante from Rosamunde
Sigurd Rascher (arranger)
Barcarolle
Eugene Rousseau (contributor)
Fun Time
Leonard
Gavotte
Sigurd Rascher (contributor)
Gavotte
Eugene Rousseau (contributor)
Largo
Sigurd Rascher (contributor)
Londonderry Air
 
Madrigal
Leonard
Musette
 
Sicilienne and Gigue
Willis Coggins (contributor)
Slavonic Dance
Leonard
Tribute to the Tenor
 
   
Bari Sax  
An Old Hymn
Nicholaus Herman (contributor); Sigurd Rascher (arranger)
Andantino
Willis Coggins (contributor)
Aria
Sigurd Rascher (contributor)
Baritone Byline
 
Browsing Baritone
 
Dance
 
The Elephant
Willis Coggins (contributor)
Grave and Allegro
Willis Coggins (contributor)
The Happy Farmer
 
Hornpipe
George Frederic Handel (composer)
If Thou Be Near
Sigurd Rascher (contributor)
Nina
 
Romp
Sigurd Rascher (contributor)
Rondeau from Fairie Queen
 
Walzer
Sigurd Rascher (contributor)
   
Trumpet  
Andantino
R. Christian Dishinger (composer)
Aria
Fitzgerald
Chorale Melody
Leonard Smith (contributor)
Dedication
 
Easy Winners
Bobby Herriott (contributor)
El Verano
Beldon Leonard (composer); Gerald Knipfel (composer)
Happy Go Lucky
Smith
Introduction and Fantasy
Fitz
La Casa
Beldon Leonard (composer); Gerald Knipfel (composer)
Road Runner
Leonard B Smith (composer)
Scarlatti Suite
Fitzgerald
Valse "Au Printemps"
 
   
French Horn  
Academic Festival Overture
 
Bouree
Charles Forsberg (contributor); Miles Johnson (contributor)
Canterbury Round
Charles Forsberg (contributor); Miles Johnson (contributor)
El Relicario
Padilla
Fantasie
Max P. Pottag (contributor)
March in Bb
Charles Forsberg (contributor); Miles Johnson (contributor)
Melody for Jane
Weber
Nocturne
Charles Forsberg (contributor)
On Wings of Song
James D. Ployhar (arranger)
Romanza
Miles Johnson (contributor); Charles Forsberg (contributor)
Russian Dance
Poole
Simple Gifts
Miles Johnson (contributor); Charles Forsberg (contributor)
To Spring
 
   
Trombone  
The Clarion
Paul Tanner (contributor)
Concert Piece No. 5
B. M. Blazewitch (composer)
Dawn Is the Beginning
Paul Tanner (contributor)
Fireside Soliloquy
 
The Holy City
Carl Frangkiser (contributor)
Medalist March
Snell
Meditation
Vladimir Bakaleinikoff (composer)
Night Song
Snell
Nine Hundred Miles
Paul Tanner (contributor)
Singin' the Blues
Snell
Sleeping Beauty Waltz
Paul Tanner (composer)
Toccata
Snell
   
Baritone Bass Clef  
Air from Comus
Donald C. Little (contributor)
Andante con Moto
Falcone
Aura Lee
Donald C. Little (contributor)
Ballad in Blue
Garlamo-Vincent
Baritone Bacarat
Paul Tanner (contributor)
Cheerio
Smith
Day Star
Donald C. Little (contributor)
Divertimento
Donald C. Little (composer); George R. Belden (composer)
Electra III
Leonard B. Smith (contributor)
Fidelity
Falcone-Smith
Piece in Classic Style
Leonard B. Smith (contributor)
Quarks and Quasars
Little-Balden
Tomorrow's Waltz
Paul Tanner (contributor)
Two Pieces for Baritone
Vincent
   
Tuba  
Aria (La Clemenze di Tito)
Donald C. Little (contributor)
Campus Queen
Weber
Flow Gently, Sweet Afton
 
Folk Songs Melodies
 
Neutron Stars
Donald C. Little (contributor)
On Wings of Song
Fred Weber (arranger)
Rocked in the Cradle of the Deep
 
Romance and Scherzo
Cohen
Song from Timon of Athens
Donald C. Little (contributor)
Sunday
Donald C. Little (contributor)
Texas Horizons
Donald C. Little (contributor)
The Tubateer Polka
 
   
Snare Drum (Unaccom.)  
Aquamarine
Haskell W. Harr (contributor)
Contemporary Waltz
Fred Hoey (contributor)
Crescendo
Sandy Feldstein (contributor)
Eyes Right
Fred Hoey (contributor)
Fireworks
Fred Hoey (contributor)
Pass in Review
Harold F. Prentice (contributor)
Polonaise for Snare
Fred Hoey (contributor)
Pop Corn
Robert W. Buggert (composer)
Tourmaline
Haskell W. Harr (contributor)
Toyland Parade
Harold F. Prentice (contributor)
Turquoise
Haskell W. Harr (contributor)
   
Snare Drum  
Drumfounded
Wally Barnett (contributor)
Flim Flam
Wally Barnett (contributor)
George Cohan Medley
Wally Barnett (contributor)
High School Cadets
Wally Barnett (contributor)
Hoedown
Wally Barnett (contributor)
Horse of a Different Color
 
March 2
Wally Barnett (contributor)
Pet Rock
Wally Barnett (contributor)
Polka Dots
Wally Barnett (contributor)
Snap, Crackle, Pop
Wally Barnett (contributor)
Stick to It
Wally Barnett (contributor)
Sugar Beats
Wally Barnett (contributor)
Sweet Rolls
Wally Barnett (contributor)
Tiki's Tune
Wally Barnett (contributor)
Track South
Fred Hoey (arranger)
   
Mallet Percussion  
Allegretto
Acton E. Ostling (contributor)
The Ash Grove
 
Bellistics
Acton E. Ostling (contributor)
Gavotte
Acton E. Ostling (contributor)
The Glens of Wicklow
Wally Barnett (contributor)
La Spagnola
Acton E. Ostling (contributor)
Moon Walk
Wally Barnett (contributor)
Nutcracker Melodies
Wally Barnett (contributor)
Our Director
Sandy Feldstein (contributor)
Strolling
Wally Barnett (contributor)
Theme and Variations
Acton E. Ostling (contributor)
Two and Four
Sandy Feldstein (contributor)
Waltz of the Flowers
Michael L. Dreves (arranger)